Accident Summary Nr: 152164.015 - One employee is electrocuted and two are hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638921.015 | 12/16/2022 | 238160 | Enoc Ely Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 11, 2022, Employee #1 (the owner), Employee #2, and Employee #3 were bringing down a LadderVator to disassemble it, as the roofing job was nearing completion. As Employee #1 was pulling the LadderVator away from the building, he lost control of it, and it fell into a 14.4KV powerline. Employees #2 and #3 tried to assist with the ladder and assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and the two other employees received critical electricity-related injuries and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1638921.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |