Accident Summary Nr: 152160.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured by excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639394.015 | 12/15/2022 | 236116 | Joy Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 15, 2022, two employees were working with the operator of a Liugong CLG936E excavator to raise and lower a submersible pump from cylindrical pilings. The employees were standing under the excavator bucket that was elevated approximately 6 feet from the ground attaching the pump's hose to the bucket when the operator exited the running excavator. The unoccupied excavator's bucket dropped down and struck the employees. One employee was struck in the head by the bucket and was killed. The other employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1639394.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1639394.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |