Accident Summary Nr: 152158.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 152158.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639441.01512/15/2022238160Alrose Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on December 15, 2022, an employee was securing waterproof material to a roof when he slipped and fell from the roof. The employee died due to blunt force injuries from the impact with the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1639441.015 48 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 33 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: