Accident Summary Nr: 152158.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639441.015 | 12/15/2022 | 238160 | Alrose Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on December 15, 2022, an employee was securing waterproof material to a roof when he slipped and fell from the roof. The employee died due to blunt force injuries from the impact with the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1639441.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 33 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |