Accident Summary Nr: 152153.015 - Employee experiences seizure and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639409.015 | 12/15/2022 | 624310 | Gary Job Corps |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 15, 2022, an employee was attending a training class when he went to the restroom, had a seizure, fell and hit his head on a toilet. The employee suffered a blunt force trauma to his head but his death certificate cited the cause of death as respiratory and kidney failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1639409.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |