Accident Summary Nr: 152152.015 - Employee is killed after falling through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639404.015 | 12/15/2022 | 238160 | N.F. Mansuetto & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:43 a.m. on December 15, 2022, an employee was removing existing roofing materials with a shovel on a low sloped commercial dwelling with five other workers when the cementitious wood fiber decking section gave way. The employee fell through the roof and struck a garage door track before ultimately impacting the concrete floor 17-feet below. The employee suffered severe facial and head trauma and was pronounced dead on scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1639404.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |