Accident Summary Nr: 15215.015 - Employee Crushed in Building Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 388702.015 | 04/17/2012 | 238120 | Precision Erection Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 16, 2012, Employee #1 was installing purlins on a building roof. The building shifted and a coworker was told by the site superintendent to install a come-along to pull the building back. The building collapsed minutes later and the steel rafters struck and crushed Employee #1s head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 388702.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |