Accident Summary Nr: 152149.015 - Employee dies three days after fall at restaurant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639212.015 | 12/14/2022 | 722513 | J. A. Sutherland, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 4, 2022, an employee was working as a crew member inside the fast-food restaurant and was taking orders at the drive-through window. While the employee was walking from the window to the front counter of the restaurant, approximately 15 feet away, she slipped and fell. The employee stood up with assistance from coworkers and self-transported to the emergency department. The employee was treated for left wrist and shoulder injuries and released. On December 7, 2022, the employee was found unconscious at her private residence. The employee was transported to the hospital by ambulance, admitted, and died the same day due to diabetic ketoacidosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1639212.015 | 77 | F | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |