Accident Summary Nr: 152134.015 - Employee is killed in fall from garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 152134.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639266.01512/15/2022562111Suburban Disposal, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 2022, an employee was riding on the back of a garbage truck collecting recycling from homes when he leaned back to activate the hydraulic handles and hit a telephone pole as the truck was passing it. The employee fell from the truck and died due to head trauma from striking the pole and the pavement.

Keywords: Activated, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Garbage Truck, Head, Hydraulic Ram, Leaning over, Riding on Equipment, Struck Against, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1639266.015 36 M Fatality Garbage collectors