Accident Summary Nr: 152123.015 - Employee is killed when caught in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638078.015 | 12/08/2022 | 488490 | Hamilton County Secondary Roads |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 7, 2022, an employee was hauling limestone with a dump truck from a rock quarry to a stock pile at a maintenance garage. The employee dumped the rock at the garage and was cleaning out the remaining rock to prepare the truck for an upcoming storm so that it could be used to spread salt and sand. The employee's arm became caught in the truck's cross auger, and he was pulled into the tailgate spreader. The employee died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1638078.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |