Accident Summary Nr: 152110.015 - Employee Is Killed By Carbon Monoxide Poisoning In Shed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634758.015 | 11/17/2022 | 813110 | 105341 - Bethel Lutheran Church |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 15, 2022, an employee was preparing a John Deere X734 lawn tractor to perform grounds work at a church. The employee was a property supervisor for the church. At approximately 11:30 a.m., the employee went to the equipment shed to mount a rotary broom on the gasoline powered lawn tractor. The employee was working alone, and was found dead at 3:26 p.m. in the shed with both the personnel and garage door closed. At the time the employee was found, the rotary broom was partially attached to the lawn mower and the outside temperature was 30-31 degrees Fahrenheit. The fire department measured a carbon monoxide concentration of 354 ppm in the shed, and determined that the gas tank on the lawnmower was empty. Although other gas powered equipment was stored in the shed, it did not appear to have been operated the day of the incident. The employee's cause of death was determined to be carbon monoxide toxicity, as the autopsy report indicated a 62 percent carboxyhemoglobin blood level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634758.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |