Accident Summary Nr: 152061.015 - Three employees are buried in trench collapse, one is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638745.015 | 12/13/2022 | 238210 | Southern Diversified Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 12, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were sitting inside a six-foot deep trench working on damaged fiber optic cable. The crew began working in the trench around 10:30 a.m. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were sitting inside the trench with their legs crossed, locating damaged fiber optic lines. Employee #3 was in the trench handing tools back and forth to Employee #4 outside the trench. The employees had been working in the trench for approximately three hours when the trench caved in the first time at approximately 1:00 p.m. A second cave-in occurred approximately five minutes later. Employee #1 was killed due to asphyxiation and crushed ribs. Employee #2 was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #3 escaped with minor injuries that did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1638745.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1638745.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |