Accident Summary Nr: 152056.015 - Employee is killed by rockslide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638429.015 | 12/11/2022 | 237990 | Rock Supremacy Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 10, 2022, an employee was drilling and installing rock anchors on a near vertical cliff along side a road approximately 45 feet in the air in a man-basket with a drill attachment. While drilling, the employee noticed a shift of the rock above him. The employee called down to his supervisor on the ground and told him what he saw. The employee's supervisor told him to shut down the drill and get out of there. As soon as the employee shut down the drill, the rocks above him gave way and landed on top of him, crushing him to death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1638429.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |