Accident Summary Nr: 152052.015 - Employee Dies After Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638660.015 | 12/06/2022 | 561720 | Universal Building Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 3, 2022, an employee was cleaning the roof and roof drains at a shopping center. The employee's employer provides cleaning and maintenance services for the shopping center. Cleaning the roof and drains was planned as an annual task, but often conducted less frequently. The employee and two coworkers accessed the roof using a fixed ladder. Coworker #1 instructed and directed the employee and Coworker #2 to climb over a parapet wall which was the only means of ready access the drain on the southern portion of the roof. The wall measured 56.5 inches in height and was sloped on the north side by approximately 32 degrees. Coworker #2 successfully climbed over the wall to the southern portion. When the employee attempted to climb over the wall, he lost his footing and fell through the unguarded skylight immediately adjacent to the wall. The employee received medical treatment for fractures and contusions to the back, chest and wrists. While undergoing continued rehabilitation treatment on December 5, 2022, the employee suffered a medical emergency and was hospitalized. The employed died at the hospital on December 10, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1638660.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |