Accident Summary Nr: 152045.015 - Employee dies after being struck by falling boxes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1632826.015 | 11/07/2022 | 493110 | Performance Team; A Maersk Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 31, 2022, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were wrapping 12 large boxes weighing 70 pounds each on a loading dock. Coworker #2 was holding the stack with a clam attachment lift truck. Coworker #1 was holding the stack on the other end. Coworker #2 pulled away. Employee #1 continued wrapping the stack. When Employee #1 passed around to the other side, Coworker #1 lost control of the stack, and the boxes fell over, striking Employee #1 on the right shoulder, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and passed away on November 7, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1632826.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |