Accident Summary Nr: 152042.015 - Employee is killed when struck and runover by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 152042.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638614.01512/08/2022237120Henkels & Mccoy, Inc

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on December 8, 2022, an employee was performing clean-up duties at the end of the day in the parking lot and work area where he and his crew were performing trenching work at a construction site. The foreman was moving a pile of dirt to a dump truck using a Caterpillar CAT 440 Backhoe when he struck, ran over, and then backed over the employee. The site foreman did not see the employee prior to running into him because he was not looking in the direction he was traveling and was looking toward the dump truck and the other crew members. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Backhoe, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Run Over, Struck By, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1638614.015 55 M Fatality Construction Laborer