Accident Summary Nr: 152039.015 - Employee dies of respiratory failure after smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 152039.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638545.01512/12/20222657322212153263 - Westrock Converting, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on November 20, 2022, an employee was called in to shut down power in a section of a plant where a fire had started. When the employee arrived, he asked a manager for a protective mask and was told that there was nothing available. The employee went into the plant and when he came out he was covered in soot. On December 3, 2022, the employee went to the hospital for shortness of breath and coughing. The employee was admitted on December 4, and had a bronchoscopy on December 6. The employee's lungs continued to deteriorate and he died on December 9, 2022, from respiratory failure due to the smoke and chemical fume inhalation.

Keywords: Cough, Energized, Fire, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1638545.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported