Accident Summary Nr: 152031.015 - Employee is struck and killed by collapsing concrete pile

Accident Summary Nr: 152031.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638515.01512/05/2022237310The De Moya Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 5, 2022, an employee was working from an JLG aerial lift assisting in the placement of a hammer and leader onto a 90-foot-long concrete pile. As the crane operator attempted to place a hammer and leader on the concrete pile, the crane sank forward into soft soil causing the leader to strike the pile. The concrete pile collapsed an struck the lift basket which fell to the pavement with the pile and killed the employee.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Concrete Beam, Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Hammer , Lead, Lifting, Piling, Struck Against, Struck By, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1638515.015 45 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: