Accident Summary Nr: 152026.015 - Employee is killed in slip and fall on ice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638471.015 | 12/12/2022 | 812930 | Summit Valet Parking Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 12, 2022, an employee was working as a valet and was performing a routine walkaround check of a vehicle when he slipped on the ice and contacted the vehicle with his left side before falling to the ground where he struck his head. The employee died due to head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1638471.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |