Accident Summary Nr: 152016.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling staircase unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638406.015 | 12/09/2022 | 238130 | Antonio Prado Godinez |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 9, 2022, an employee and a coworker were in the basement removing two-by-four pieces of lumber that were secured to the concrete floor. Other coworkers were installing a wooden staircase between the first and second levels when the staircase unit became unsecured and fell approximately eleven feet through an opening between the first level and basement and struck the employee in the head. The employee died due to blunt force head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1638406.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |