Accident Summary Nr: 151984.015 - Employee is killed in fall when PIV attached to boom tips ov

Accident Summary Nr: 151984.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638178.01512/08/2022238130Basic Carpentry Ii Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 7, 2022, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was installing a second story dormer window. The employee was working from an elevated work platform attached to an extendible boom rough terrain forklift. As a coworker was moving the forklift with the extended boom elevated at a forty-degree angle, the forklift overturned laterally on the operator side. This caused the employee to fall hitting his head on the trees on the way down before impacting the concrete below. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Building, Carpenter, Concrete Slab, Construction, Construction vehicle, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Installing, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roof Dormer, Tree, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1638178.015 22 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: