Accident Summary Nr: 151984.015 - Employee is killed in fall when PIV attached to boom tips ov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638178.015 | 12/08/2022 | 238130 | Basic Carpentry Ii Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 7, 2022, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was installing a second story dormer window. The employee was working from an elevated work platform attached to an extendible boom rough terrain forklift. As a coworker was moving the forklift with the extended boom elevated at a forty-degree angle, the forklift overturned laterally on the operator side. This caused the employee to fall hitting his head on the trees on the way down before impacting the concrete below. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1638178.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |