Accident Summary Nr: 151978.015 - Employee is killed in ATV accident while in pursuit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638160.015 | 12/07/2022 | 922120 | U.S. Border Patrol Mcallen Station |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 7, 2022, an employee, a border patrol agent, was driving an ATV, pursuing subjects illegally crossing the border and was traveling at a high rate of speed when he crashed into a barrier in low visibility. The employee suffered fatal traumatic injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1638160.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |