Accident Summary Nr: 151972.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle in work zone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1638105.015 | 12/08/2022 | 238990 | Area Wide Protective, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 8, 2022, an employee was sitting in his company truck in a highway work zone area when a motor vehicle accident occurred. The employee got out of his vehicle to assist a person that was involved in the accident when another vehicle entered the work zone at a high rate of speed and swerved to miss the accident but struck the employee, resulting in fatal injuries. The vehicle fled the scene of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1638105.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |