Accident Summary Nr: 151970.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid steer attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637996.015 | 12/08/2022 | 238990 | Bill-Mar, Llc | 
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on December 7, 2022, an employee was asked by his foreman to clean up and pick up the tools before going home. The employee went under the raised lift arms and fork attachment of the skid-steer loader trying to clean the foot pedals when he accidentally activated the left foot pedal which controlled up and down motion of the lift arms. The lift arms and fork attachment lowered onto and crushed the employee. The employee died due to a shattered pelvis, dislocated legs, and internal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1637996.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: | 