Accident Summary Nr: 151970.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid steer attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 151970.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637996.01512/08/2022238990Bill-Mar, Llc

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on December 7, 2022, an employee was asked by his foreman to clean up and pick up the tools before going home. The employee went under the raised lift arms and fork attachment of the skid-steer loader trying to clean the foot pedals when he accidentally activated the left foot pedal which controlled up and down motion of the lift arms. The lift arms and fork attachment lowered onto and crushed the employee. The employee died due to a shattered pelvis, dislocated legs, and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Activated, Attachment, Cleaning, Crushed, Crushing, Dislocated, Foot pedal, Forks, Internal Bleeding, Leg, Lowering, Pelvis, Site Clearing, Skid Steer loader
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1637996.015 62 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: