Accident Summary Nr: 151966.015 - Employee is killed when assaulted with knife

Accident Summary Nr: 151966.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636240.01511/25/20225541447110153178 - Murphy Oil Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 25, 2022, an employee was working as a cashier inside the convenience store when a customer stabbed him multiple times. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: Assault, Cashier, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1636240.015 19 M Fatality Occupation not reported