Accident Summary Nr: 151966.015 - Employee is killed when assaulted with knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636240.015 | 11/25/2022 | 5541 | 447110 | 153178 - Murphy Oil Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 25, 2022, an employee was working as a cashier inside the convenience store when a customer stabbed him multiple times. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636240.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |