Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 151964.015 - Employee Dies From Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 151964.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612193.01507/25/20220213112210152460 - Murphy Family Ventures Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 23, 2022, an employee, an inmate on work release from the NCDPS, Tabor Correctional Institution, fell and landed in a container or crate a nd struck his head. The employee sustained trauma to the head and died at the s cene.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, container, crate, fall, fall from elevation, head, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612193.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported