Accident Summary Nr: 151957.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 151957.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637985.01512/08/2022722513Dc Management Utah Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 29, 2022, an employee was working on a flat roof with unprotected sides and edges doing repair work when he fell approximately nine feet to a concrete sidewalk. The employee died due to head injuries and multiple broken bones.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Repair, Roof, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637985.015 73 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations