Accident Summary Nr: 151954.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by de-barker machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637984.015 | 12/08/2022 | 321920 | Battle Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 7, 2022, an employee was removing wood bark from a de-barker machine at change of night shift when a day shift coworker started the de-barker. The employee was crushed and killed due to internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637984.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |