Accident Summary Nr: 151949.015 - Employee is killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1621400.015 | 09/07/2022 | 238130 | Primacy Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 2, 2022, an employee was assisting a customer with picking up a piece of tempered glass material that he had ordered a week prior. The employee met the customer at the back side of the property where the employer stored their window and glass products. The glass piece that the customer had ordered was stored behind 6 pieces of tempered glass which were approximately 6 feet long by 18 inches wide. The employee was holding the 6 pieces of glass while the customer reached to grab his specific piece of glass material. When the customer walked away to load his material into a vehicle, the weight of the glass pushed the employee backwards and she fell and struck her head on the ground. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to her head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1621400.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | General office clerks |