Accident Summary Nr: 151935.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in crane colla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637847.015 | 12/06/2022 | 532412 | Sterett Crane And Rigging Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 6, 2022, employee #1, the lift director, and coworkers were installing a new kerosene hydrotreater reactor on its foundation at an oil refinery. The employees were lifting the reactor with a Terex 2800 Lattice Boom Track Crane when it tipped over and fell into a process flare line. Shackles had been installed the previous day to connect the super-lift counterweight frame to the connecting rods. Specific connecting rods were required by the manufacturer. During the lift, the two counterweight frame connectors sheared. The super-lift support rods became immediately free from the super-lift counterweight frame and fell with one section striking the head of employee #1. The crane dropped the load in the pipe rack. The superstructure counterweights fell from their racks and struck the crane cab knocking it under the boom. Employee #1 was killed due to head trauma. Employee #2, the crane operator, was hospitalized to treat head, back, hip, pelvis, and lower leg injuries as he fell from and exited the cab.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1637847.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1637847.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |