Accident Summary Nr: 151905.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 151905.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637626.01512/05/2022423810H&E Equipment Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 2, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were installing a hydraulic breaker, also known as a hammer, on a 210-size excavator that also had a thumb mounted on it. One coworker was operating the excavator during the process, with the employee and another coworker working on the machine from the ground. The excavator was in the off position as the employees performed the task. The employee was looking inside the hammer to inspect the connection when the thumb released and swung down. The employee's head and neck were pinned between the thumb and the hammer. The employee was pronounced dead on site by the county coroner due to severe trauma to his upper body region including his head and neck.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Connector, Crushed, Excavator, Falling Object, Hammer , Head, Inspecting, Installing, Neck, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1637626.015 30 M Fatality