Accident Summary Nr: 151904.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 151904.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637476.01512/05/2022531120Ww Champion Developments, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 1, 2022, an employee was operating a new tractor on the road to a landfill when a tree that was on the land adjacent to the road fell on top of him. The employee was pinned between the tree and the tractor. The employee suffered a traumatic brain injury and skull fracture and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Operator, Pinned, Skull, Struck By, Tractor, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637476.015 69 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators