Accident Summary Nr: 151904.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637476.015 | 12/05/2022 | 531120 | Ww Champion Developments, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 1, 2022, an employee was operating a new tractor on the road to a landfill when a tree that was on the land adjacent to the road fell on top of him. The employee was pinned between the tree and the tractor. The employee suffered a traumatic brain injury and skull fracture and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637476.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |