Accident Summary Nr: 151896.015 - Two employees are killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637590.015 | 12/05/2022 | 332999 | Neptune Welding And Marine Fabrication, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 5, 2022, an employee, the business owner, was welding a patch on an old fuel tank when the tank exploded, killing him, his wife and their dog.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637590.015 | 40 | F | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 1637590.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |