Accident Summary Nr: 151894.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 151894.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 12/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637553.01512/02/2022321113Smith Forest Products, Llc

Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on December 2, 2022, an employee was operating a Fiat-Allis 345-B Wheel Loader in reverse with the bucket in the raised position when the raised bucket contacted an elevated conveyor belt. The conveyor belt was not mounted to the ground and it fell towards the operator's compartment which was not provided with any overhead protection. The conveyor belt struck the employee and crushed his upper body, pinning him within the operator's compartment of the equipment. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Contact, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Crushing, Driver, Falling Object, Loader Bucket, Pinned, Raised, Struck By, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637553.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction