Accident Summary Nr: 151892.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637582.015 | 12/06/2022 | 311812 | Alfred Nickles Bakery, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 5, 2022, an employee was preparing to place a new commercial mixer into position. While raising the mixer off the skates with a railroad jack, the mixer tipped over and fell on the employee, crushing him between the mixer and the concrete floor. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637582.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |