Accident Summary Nr: 151891.015 - Employee incurs burns from fire, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637561.015 | 12/06/2022 | 333923 | Yeates Equipment Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 18, 2022, an employee was helping clear land for the company's new location and he was removing trees, branches and shrubbery and burning piles of brush. The employee was burning a pile of brush but he wanted a bigger fire to burn the pile faster. The employee had a five-gallon bucket with two and a half gallons of gas in it so he poured the gas on the fire from the bucket. The fuel immediately burst into flames causing the employee to be engulfed in flames. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns all over his body and died five days after the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637561.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |