Accident Summary Nr: 151873.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637463.015 | 12/06/2022 | 541330 | J&B Hartigan, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 2, 2022, an employee was working alone in the garage of the owner's personal home that doubles as the headquarters office per the owner's instruction. The employee was using a ladder to retrieve Christmas lights from a shelf above the garage door when he fell from the ladder, struck his head, and was found unconscious on the floor. A family member found the employee and called for emergency services. The employee regained consciousness when EMTs arrived but was pronounced dead in the hospital due to a subdural hematoma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637463.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |