Accident Summary Nr: 151870.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 151870.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637451.01512/06/2022488410Griffin And Griffin Towing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:10 p.m. on Friday, December 2, 2020, an employee, a town truck driver, was preparing to tow a state trooper vehicle. While standing on the ground preparing to tow the vehicle, he was hit by another whose driver was vehicle texting and driving. The employee was killed instantly.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Distracted driving, Loading, Struck By, Tow Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637451.015 41 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy