Accident Summary Nr: 151869.015 - Employee is killed when overcome by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637440.015 | 11/28/2022 | 721110 | Us 23 Lodge Llc Dba Victory Inn And Suites Of Ann Arbor |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 28, 2022, an employee entered the third-floor boiler room and was working when he was overcome by carbon monoxide. The employee died from carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637440.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |