Accident Summary Nr: 151819.015 - Employee is asphyxiated while cleaning tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637204.015 | 12/01/2022 | 213112 | Holeshot Tank Wash, Llc |
Abstract: AT 1:00 p.m. on November 22, 2022, an employee was cleaning the inside of a tanker trailer from a local chemical company. The employee was required to enter the tank and wash out the tank with soap and water. Prior to entry, the oxygen level was 19.5 percent in tank. The employee entered the tank and began his cleaning process. An attendant was monitoring the employee in the tanker but briefly stepped away to get another coworker to replace him. Upon return the employee was discovered unconscious in the tank. The attendant and a supervisor attempted to rescue the employee but were unable to do so. The employees called emergency services and the first responders removed the employee but were unable to revive. The employee died due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637204.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |