Accident Summary Nr: 151819.015 - Employee is asphyxiated while cleaning tank

Accident Summary Nr: 151819.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637204.01512/01/2022213112Holeshot Tank Wash, Llc

Abstract: AT 1:00 p.m. on November 22, 2022, an employee was cleaning the inside of a tanker trailer from a local chemical company. The employee was required to enter the tank and wash out the tank with soap and water. Prior to entry, the oxygen level was 19.5 percent in tank. The employee entered the tank and began his cleaning process. An attendant was monitoring the employee in the tanker but briefly stepped away to get another coworker to replace him. Upon return the employee was discovered unconscious in the tank. The attendant and a supervisor attempted to rescue the employee but were unable to do so. The employees called emergency services and the first responders removed the employee but were unable to revive. The employee died due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, CPR, Cleaning, Confined Space, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637204.015 48 M Fatality Chemical technicians