Accident Summary Nr: 151811.015 - Employee is electrocuted in attic of home

Accident Summary Nr: 151811.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637178.01512/01/2022238310Florida Attic Professionals, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 1, 2022, an employee was in the attic of a client's home performing an insulation job when he made contact with old electrical wires and bent electrical conduits that were not grounded and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Attic, Conduit, Contact, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Insulation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637178.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers