Accident Summary Nr: 151809.015 - Employee is killed in tug and cart collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636736.015 | 12/01/2022 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2022, an employee was driving west in a Cushman Hauler 1200 golf cart while a coworker, a tug operator, was pulling two cans and travelling west preparing to turn left to enter the scale at the weight shack. The coworker swung left into the oncoming lane and then swung right back into his traffic traffic lane in order to make a wide left U-turn to line up with the entrance to the scale. While swinging back into his traffic lane the coworker collided with the golf cart being driven by the employee. The right side of the tug collided with the left side of the cart causing the cart to bounce off the tug and hit a jersey barrier with its right side. The employee suffered multiple blunt force injuries to his torso and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636736.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |