Accident Summary Nr: 151806.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by livestock gates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637099.015 | 12/01/2022 | 5154 | 424520 | 65691 - Jw Livestock Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on December 1, 2022, an employee was working as a truck driver for livestock wholesaler and was at the stockyards loading cattle for transport to another state. The employee was repositioning some of the gates in the trailer when he became pinned by a section of the gates. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637099.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |