Accident Summary Nr: 151800.015 - Employee is killed in armed robbery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637058.015 | 11/30/2022 | 447110 | Ansh & Gary, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 28, 2022, an employee was working behind the cash register at a convenience store when two assailants entered the facility and demanded money from him and then shot him in the chest with a handgun. First responders transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637058.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |