Accident Summary Nr: 151783.015 - Four employees are killed, one is injured in explosion of co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636921.015 | 12/02/2022 | 339999 | Magic In The Sky Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 1, 2022, employees were sorting and loading aerial fireworks with electric match ignitors. An alleged static charge from plastic tables and storage bins ignited an electric match at the insertion point of the aerial firework, resulting in immediate detonation. An explosion of commercial grade fireworks and flames ensued. Four employees were killed, and one was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636921.015 | 22 | F | Fatality | Explosives/Ordinance Worker | |
| 2 | 1636921.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Explosives/Ordinance Worker | |
| 3 | 1636921.015 | 23 | F | Fatality | Explosives/Ordinance Worker | |
| 4 | 1636921.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 5 | 1636921.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Explosives/Ordinance Worker |