Accident Summary Nr: 151759.015 - Employee is killed in 15 foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636718.015 | 11/30/2022 | 238110 | Jd Concrete Placement & Finish, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 19, 2022, an employee bent down to float a piece of concrete with his left hand holding the barrier wall and his right hand holding a hand float. The employee's hard hat fell from his head and when he attempted to catch it he lost his balance and fell over the barrier. The employee fell 15 feet and hit his head on the dirt ground, resulting in fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1636718.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |