Accident Summary Nr: 151759.015 - Employee is killed in 15 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 151759.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636718.01511/30/2022238110Jd Concrete Placement & Finish, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 19, 2022, an employee bent down to float a piece of concrete with his left hand holding the barrier wall and his right hand holding a hand float. The employee's hard hat fell from his head and when he attempted to catch it he lost his balance and fell over the barrier. The employee fell 15 feet and hit his head on the dirt ground, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Barrier Guard, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Float, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Helmet, Lost Balance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1636718.015 31 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: