Accident Summary Nr: 151755.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into powered take off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636704.015 | 12/01/2022 | 484220 | Beck Suppliers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 30, 2022, an employee was delivering diesel fuel to an above ground fuel tank using a truck mounted pump when a leak was discovered under the fuel truck. The employee was under the truck attempting to repair the leak when his coat became caught in the rotating powered take off (PTO). The employee was pulled into the rotating PTO causing fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636704.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |