Accident Summary Nr: 151741.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 151741.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636597.01511/30/2022561210Gms Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 21, 2022, an employee was outside of the store on the sidewalk moving a temporary barrier when he was struck by a motor vehicle. The employee died due to internal injuries, head trauma and fractures. The operator of the motor vehicle was criminally charged.

Keywords: Barrier Guard, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Head, Internal Injuries, Motor Vehicle, Moving, Retail Store, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1636597.015 65 M Fatality Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers