Accident Summary Nr: 151732.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into wood chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1636523.015 | 11/29/2022 | 0782 | 561730 | 65681 - Mcenroe Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 28, 2022, an employee was feeding a limb into a wood chipper when he became entangled in a rope that was caught on the limb being fed. The rope entered the wood chipper and became wrapped around the employee's head and face causing the fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1636523.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |