Accident Summary Nr: 151730.015 - Employee falls through portal, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 151730.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636242.01511/01/20221751238130153180 - Rav Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 14, 2022, an employee was working as a day laborer hired by a family friend to assist in framing a residential home. The employee was completing the framing of an exterior wall and went to retrieve bracing material nearby when he walked too close to the edge of a portal of the level. The employee lost his balance and fell, headfirst, through the portal nine feet onto a concrete pad. The employee was conscious but was gasping for air and was bleeding from the nose and mouth. The employee was laid down at the site for approximately an hour with no medical aid rendered. Later, the employee was driven by family members to an urgent care and then to a to a hospital where it was determined that he suffered a head and brain injury and multiple fractures to his vertebrae. Despite medical treatment in the ICU, the employee died from his injuries three days later.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bracing, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Framing, Head, Residential Construction, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Brain Injury, Vertebra, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1636242.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported