Accident Summary Nr: 151725.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pallet of doors

Accident Summary Nr: 151725.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1636504.01511/25/2022484121Polvon Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 24, 2022, an employee was standing on the raised forks of a forklift when a pallet of doors fell on him, pinning him against the backrest of the forklift blades. The employee died due to crushed ribs causing suffocation.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Palletized Cargo, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1636504.015 45 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy