Accident Summary Nr: 151725.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pallet of doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1636504.015 | 11/25/2022 | 484121 | Polvon Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 24, 2022, an employee was standing on the raised forks of a forklift when a pallet of doors fell on him, pinning him against the backrest of the forklift blades. The employee died due to crushed ribs causing suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1636504.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |